CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Ms. Lora Mayo-Brown
NA Classification/Import Supervisor
Robert Bosch LLC
8101 Dorchester Road
Charleston, SC 29418

RE: The tariff classification of a remote control key and a PCB assembly for a remote control key from Hungary

Dear Ms. Mayo-Brown:

In your letter dated October 12, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the “fully assembled Remote key” and the “PCB assembly” for the remote key. The fully assembled Remote key is a radio frequency remote control that controls from a distance the functions of a vehicle’s central locking system, i.e., door locks, a trunk lock, a fuel lid lock, power windows, and a power sunroof. In addition, it contains a panic button, and an engine start button, as well as the traditional transponder based immobilization features. However, this remote key does not contain a metal shaft.

The PCB assembly contains surface mounted switches, capacitor, resistors, transistors, Saw resonator and a transponder coil. At the time of importation, it is partly programmed for button function lock, unlock, and trunk etc. The final programming with key information will be programmed into EEPROM after importation.

The applicable subheading for the fully assembled Remote key will be 8526.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the PCB assembly for the radio remote control will be 8529.90.1660, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Of radar, radio navigational aid or radio remote control apparatus: Assemblies and subassemblies, consisting of 2 or more parts or pieces fastened or joined together … Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division